01 What makes it unique
The Puma Camping Edition 210RKCE has 1,500 lbs of cargo capacity between 4,358 lbs dry and its 5,858 lbs GVWR, 26% of that rating; filling its 43-gallon fresh tank at 8.3 lb a gallon uses 357 lbs of it (how to read trailer weights).
Tongue weight is 485 lbs, 11% of the dry weight as published; it rises as the trailer is loaded and counts against the tow vehicle’s tongue-weight and payload limits (tongue weight by size).
Off hookups: 70 gallons of grey and black capacity against 43 gallons of fresh water, so fresh water runs out first (tank sizes by length).
Against the rest of the Puma Camping Edition roster this is the 18th of 30 floorplans by dry weight, in a line that runs from 2,295 lbs to 7,018 lbs. It sits in the middle of the line by weight.
Plan the tow on loaded weight, not the 4,358 lbs dry figure: half the published cargo capacity brings this plan to about 5,108 lbs, and the published GVWR of 5,858 lbs is the limit (how to read trailer weights).
Forest River’s line listing and this floorplan’s own factory page agree on all 4 shared figures. Dry weight plus cargo capacity equals the published GVWR exactly. A missing row means Forest River does not publish that figure (how figures are verified).
Forest River publishes no floorplan description for this plan in the channel this page is built from - only the numeric specification block. Rather than describe a layout from the floorplan code, which would be a guess dressed as a fact, this page carries what the factory publishes and says where it stops. 210RKCE is a Puma Camping Edition designation and this site does not decode it into a layout claim.
How the 210RKCE differs from the other 29 Puma Camping Edition floorplans. Most distinctive first. Sibling pages may cover other model years than this one (2026). How these ranks are worked out.
- Tongue weight as a share of dry weight, 11.1%: shared with the 132RKCE; of 30, two smaller and 26 larger, nearest the 16BHCE (10.6%) and the 260BHCE (11.3%).
- Exterior height, 10 ft 4 in: eighth-lowest of 30, between the 120RKCE and 132RKCE (10 ft 3 in) and the 121RKCE, 122BHCE and seven others (10 ft 5 in).
- Dry weight, 4,358 lb: thirteenth-heaviest of 30, between the 20BHCE (4,223 lb) and the 260BHCE (4,560 lb).
- GVWR, 5,858 lb: thirteenth-highest of 30, between the 20BHCE (5,723 lb) and the 260BHCE (6,060 lb).
- Length, 25 ft 10 in: thirteenth-longest of 30, between the 20BHCE (25 ft) and the 211FKCE (26 ft 7 in).
- Tongue weight, 485 lb: fourteenth-lightest of 30, between the 16DSCE (440 lb) and the 20BHCE (495 lb).
- Cargo capacity as a share of GVWR, 25.6%: shared with the 12FBCE; of 27, thirteen smaller and twelve larger, nearest the 260BHCE (24.8%) and the 18BHCE (25.9%).
- Fresh tank, 43 gal: largest of 30, level with the 20BHCE, 20RLCE and twelve others; next are the 120RKCE, 121RKCE and thirteen others (34 gal).
- Grey tank, 35 gal: shared with the 20BHCE, 20RLCE and four others; of 30, fifteen smaller and eight larger, nearest the 120RKCE, 121RKCE and thirteen others (30 gal) and the 211FKCE and 303BHCE (65 gal).
- Cargo capacity, 1,500 lb: shared with the 141THCE, 20BHCE and twelve others; of 30, thirteen smaller and two larger, nearest the 131RBCE (1,475 lb) and the 16DSCE (1,501 lb).
Next to the 20BHCE, the nearest lighter floorplan by dry weight, the 210RKCE is 135 lb heavier by dry weight, has a GVWR 135 lb higher, has a tongue weight 10 lb lighter, is 10 in longer and stands 1 in lower; the two publish the same cargo capacity, fresh tank, grey tank and black tank.
Next to the 260BHCE (2027 page), the nearest heavier floorplan by dry weight, the 210RKCE is 202 lb lighter by dry weight, has a GVWR 202 lb lower, has a tongue weight 30 lb lighter, is 2 ft 7 in shorter, stands 2 in lower and has a grey tank 35 gal smaller; the two publish the same cargo capacity, fresh tank and black tank.
02 Full specifications
Dimensions
- Exterior length
- 25' 10"
- Exterior height
- 10' 4"
- Exterior width
- 96"
Weights
- Dry / unit base weight (UVW)
- 4,358 lbs
- GVWR (max loaded)
- 5,858 lbs
- Net cargo / payload (CCC)
- 1,500 lbs
- Hitch / tongue weight
- 485 lbs
Capacities
- Fresh water
- 43 gal
- Grey water
- 35 gal
- Black water
- 35 gal
Running gear
- Hitch type
- Bumper pull
- Axles
- Not published by Forest River
- Tires
- Not published by Forest River
Sleeping & layout
- Sleeps
- Not published by Forest River
- Awnings
- Not published by Forest River
How these published figures sit against the rest of the catalogue: travel trailer tongue weight by size; fresh, grey and black tank sizes; camper trailer size chart.
Drawn to scale
Weight budget
Size, with end view
Holding tanks
Axles, wheels and nose shape are schematic; not a floorplan. Data: dataset.
Towing it
Check your vehicle. Enter the ratings from your owner’s manual and the door-pillar placard.
Compares your figures with this page’s published GVWR (5,858 lb) and the upper loaded tongue estimate (879 lb, a rule of thumb). Your vehicle’s placard and the trailer’s own weight label govern.
Loaded range: 10–15% of GVWR on the tongue, a rule of thumb, not a measurement of this unit. No truck ratings or hitch classes (why; NHTSA, DOT HS 809 433).
The 2027 model year, as Forest River lists it
Forest River’s own floorplan page lists the 2027 Puma Camping Edition 210RKCE with the figures below (read 22 Oct 2026). They are that year’s record. The specifications above are the 2026 record; the two are not merged, and neither fills a gap in the other. Every weight, dimension and tank figure in it matches the 2026 record above. Unloaded weight plus cargo capacity equals the 2027 GVWR exactly.
| 2027 Puma Camping Edition 210RKCE | As published |
|---|---|
| Hitch weight | 485 lb |
| Unloaded vehicle weight (UVW) | 4,358 lb |
| Cargo carrying capacity (CCC) | 1,500 lb |
| GVWR | 5,858 lb |
| Length | 25' 10" |
| Height | 10' 4" |
| Width | 96" |
| Fresh / gray / black water | 43 gal / 35 gal / 35 gal |
| Awning | Not published |
| Sleeps | Not published |
Source: Forest River floorplan page, Puma Camping Edition 210RKCE.
03 The Puma Camping Edition floorplan family
Camping Edition is where Puma starts, and the range is wide enough that the badge on the side tells you very little on its own. The lightest plans here are single-axle trailers under 2,700 lbs dry; the heaviest are past 7,000 lbs dry. Cargo capacity runs 671 to 1,592 lbs and does not track length in the way buyers expect, so the plan that fits the family may not be the plan that carries their gear. Forest River publishes a GVWR for every plan in this class, which is the number to tow against.
| Floorplan | Nominal | Dry weight (lb) | GVWR (lb) | Notable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120RKCE | 16' 0" | 2,614 | 3,860 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 121RKCE | 16' 0" | 2,664 | 3,840 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 122BHCE | 16' 0" | 2,664 | 3,865 | Published with conflict · figures do not reconcile |
| 123RDCE | 16' 0" | 2,684 | 3,865 | Published with conflict · figures do not reconcile |
| 12FBCE | 18' 6" | 2,869 | 3,855 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 16QBCE | 20' 10" | 3,004 | 3,885 | Published with conflict · figures do not reconcile |
| 141THCE | 16' 3" | 3,089 | 4,589 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 16BHCE | 20' 0" | 3,164 | 3,835 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 16DSCE | 22' 0" | 3,629 | 5,130 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 18BHCE | 23' 1" | 4,159 | 5,615 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 20RLCE | 24' 8" | 4,188 | 5,688 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 20BHCE | 25' 0" | 4,223 | 5,723 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 210RKCE | 25' 10" | 4,358 | 5,858 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 211FKCE | 26' 7" | 4,988 | 6,488 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 23BHCE | 29' 8" | 5,153 | 6,653 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 250RBCE | 28' 11" | 5,623 | 7,123 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 284BHCE - DSO | 30' 9" | 5,933 | 7,433 | Dealer stock only |
| 283BHCE | 30' 9" | 6,008 | 7,600 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 263BHCE | 32' 0" | 6,103 | 7,603 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 304BHCE | 33' 5" | 6,523 | 8,023 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 303BHCE | 33' 4" | 6,548 | 8,048 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
| 305BHCE | 33' 5" | 7,018 | 8,518 | Camping Edition Travel Trailers |
Camping Edition is the entry class of the Puma family and the widest spread in it: the factory publishes twenty-two floorplans under a single grouping, from a 2,614 lb single-axle at sixteen feet up to a 7,018 lb twin-axle at thirty-three feet. Eighteen are profiled here. Three — 122BHCE, 123RDCE and 16QBCE — publish an unloaded weight and a cargo capacity that add up to one pound less than their own published GVWR, so each is published on its own page with that conflict shown rather than profiled with the rest. One more, 284BHCE, is dealer-stock-only and the factory publishes no detail page for it at all.
04 Notes on this floorplan
What Forest River does not publish for this line
Sleeping capacity, axle count, tire size and MSRP are not in Forest River’s specification channel for Puma Camping Edition, so this page does not publish them and does not estimate them (how figures are verified).
Awning size is not published for this floorplan
Forest River publishes an awning size for some Puma Camping Edition floorplans and not for this one. The row reads as unpublished rather than being filled from a neighbouring plan in the same roster.
Weigh it before you tow it
Forest River calls its unloaded weight an estimated average for a standard build, and options and dealer add-ons change it, so weigh your own trailer loaded the way you travel (how figures are verified).
05 How it compares
4,223 lbs dry against this plan's 4,358 lbs, a difference of 135 lbs.
4,988 lbs dry, 630 lbs more than this plan, and 1,500 lbs of cargo capacity against this one's 1,500 lbs.
1,592 lbs of cargo capacity, the highest of the 30 Puma Camping Edition floorplans profiled here. If payload rather than length is the binding constraint, that is the plan to compare against.
06 Loading it for a trip
A full 43-gallon fresh tank is about 357 lb of water (water counts as cargo: 49 CFR 571.110 S9.3.2), 24% of the 210RKCE’s 1,500 lb cargo capacity, leaving 1,143 lb. Across 30 Puma Camping Edition floorplans the water share runs 19% to 42%, and 6 give up more than this one. Nearest on that share: Puma Camping Edition 20BHCE at 24% and Puma Camping Edition 123RDCE at 24%. Your own unit’s figure is on the label inside its entry door (49 CFR 571.110 S9.3.3).
07 Where this floorplan sits
Closest sibling: the Puma Camping Edition 20BHCE, nearest on the published figures. It differs on 4 of the 8 fields both publish (this plan first): length 25 ft 10 in vs 25 ft 0 in; dry weight 4,358 lb vs 4,223 lb; GVWR 5,858 lb vs 5,723 lb; hitch weight 485 lb vs 495 lb. They match on cargo capacity, fresh tank, grey tank and black tank.
| Puma Camping Edition plans | This plan | Position, low to high | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| GVWR (lb) | 5,858 | 18 of 30 | 3,760–8,518 |
| Dry weight (lb) | 4,358 | 18 of 30 | 2,295–7,018 |
| Cargo capacity (lb) | 1,500 | 14–28 of 30 | 671–1,592 |
| Hitch weight (lb) | 485 | 14 of 30 | 260–860 |
| Length | 25 ft 10 in | 18 of 30 | 16 ft 0 in–34 ft 6 in |
| Fresh tank (gal) | 43 | 16–30 of 30 | 34–43 |
| Grey tank (gal) | 35 | 16–22 of 30 | 30–70 |
| Black tank (gal) | 35 | 15–30 of 30 | 30–35 |
Either side of it by GVWR: Puma Camping Edition 20BHCE is 135 lb lighter (5,723 lb GVWR); Puma Camping Edition 260BHCE is 202 lb heavier (6,060 lb GVWR).
| Nearest Puma Camping Edition siblings | Length | Sleeps | Dry (lb) | GVWR (lb) | CCC (lb) | Hitch (lb) | Fresh (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puma Camping Edition 210RKCE | 25 ft 10 in | — | 4,358 | 5,858 | 1,500 | 485 | 43 |
| Puma Camping Edition 20BHCE | 25 ft 0 in | — | 4,223 | 5,723 | 1,500 | 495 | 43 |
| Puma Camping Edition 20RLCE | 24 ft 8 in | — | 4,188 | 5,688 | 1,500 | 565 | 43 |
| Puma Camping Edition 260BHCE | 28 ft 5 in | — | 4,560 | 6,060 | 1,500 | 515 | 43 |
| Puma Camping Edition 18BHCE | 23 ft 1 in | — | 4,159 | 5,615 | 1,456 | 515 | 34 |
| Puma Camping Edition 16DSCE | 22 ft 0 in | — | 3,629 | 5,130 | 1,501 | 440 | 34 |
All 30 Puma Camping Edition floorplans: Puma Camping Edition line hub.
| Other lines, nearest by GVWR | GVWR (lb) | Dry (lb) | Sleeps | Length |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210RKCE | 5,858 | 4,358 | — | 25 ft 10 in |
| Cherokee Wolf Pup Black Label 18RJBWBL | 5,854 | 4,080 | — | 22 ft 8 in |
| Jay Flight 224BH | 5,850 | 4,585 | 8 | 27 ft 1 in |
| Pause R17BH | 5,850 | 4,813 | — | 20 ft 10 in |
| Jay Feather 19MBS | 5,800 | 4,325 | 8 | 23 ft 1 in |
| Cherokee Grey Wolf 17MP | 5,794 | 4,471 | — | 25 ft 10 in |
| IBEX 19MBH | 5,984 | 4,484 | — | 24 ft 8 in |
Against the 210RKCE: the Cherokee Wolf Pup Black Label 18RJBWBL is 4 lb lighter and 3 ft shorter; the Jay Flight 224BH is 8 lb lighter and 1 ft longer; the Pause R17BH is 8 lb lighter and 5 ft shorter.
08 Common questions about the 210RKCE
How much does the 210RKCE weigh?
4,358 lb dry; 5,858 lb GVWR, the most it may weigh loaded.
How much can the 210RKCE carry?
1,500 lb, 26% of its GVWR (median across 855 travel trailers here: 23%). A full fresh tank uses 357 lb of it.
What is the tongue weight of the 210RKCE?
485 lb as published, 11% of the dry weight (median across 1,205 travel trailers here: 12%).
What size tow vehicle does the 210RKCE need?
A tow rating of at least 5,858 lb, plus payload for the loaded tongue weight, passengers and cargo.
What are the tank capacities on the 210RKCE?
Fresh 43, grey 35, black 35 gallons. Off hookups, fresh water runs out first.
How long is the 210RKCE?
25' 10" overall, tongue or pin box included.
From the figures above.
09 What this page publishes, and what it does not
10 of the 18 fields this catalogue tracks are published for the 210RKCE. Not published: interior height, sleeps, slide count, axle count, tire specification, awning, refrigerator, air conditioning.
Sourcing rules: methodology.
10 Manuals & documents
Sources: forestriverinc.com (linked below); the full source note is at the foot of the page.
11 NHTSA safety record
NHTSA holds 21 recall campaigns and 38 owner complaints (model years 2005 on) against the Puma line (a recall and a complaint are not the same thing).
What to look at on a used one. Across the 38 complaints filed on this line the most-reported components are tires (26%), structure (21%) and equipment (16%).
Recall coverage here is not complete, and complaints are owners’ unverified reports (how this record is built). Check a specific VIN at NHTSA before you buy. Full tables are on the Puma line page.