CAMPERTRAILERS.COM

Data report · Model years

What changed for 2027

328 floorplans with the maker’s own records for both model years, compared field by field: weight, hitch, cargo capacity, length and tanks, and which plans carried over, arrived or left.

LAST UPDATED · FLOORPLANS COMPARED · 328 (n=328) SOURCES · Each record’s own, named per plan

When a trailer rolls from one model year to the next, the floorplan code often stays the same while the numbers move. This report lines up the floorplans this site holds in both years with both records from the maker — a 2026 record and a separate 2027 record, each read from the maker’s own pages or documents — and counts what changed. It covers 328 floorplans (n=328) from 4 makers. Another 72 floorplans held in both years have a 2026 record that cites a specification database (RVUSA); a difference there can be a change of source rather than of trailer, so they are kept out of every headline figure and chart and shown separately in section 06. It is not the whole market: it is the plans this catalogue holds in both years.

What a 2026 on the lot means against a 2027

Of the 328 floorplans that publish an unloaded (dry) weight in both years (n=328), the 2027 record is heavier on 85, lighter on 35 and unchanged on 208; the median change is 0 lb. GVWR changed on 64 of 233 (n=233). Where both years publish a cargo carrying capacity (300 floorplans, n=300), the 2027 figure is higher on 46 and lower on 54. On 149 of the 328 floorplans (n=328) at least one compared figure differs between the two years. So a leftover 2026 is not automatically “the same trailer for less”: on those plans the 2026 on the lot and a new 2027 are documented differently, and the yellow cargo label and weight sticker on the unit you are buying are the figures that count.

01What is covered

A floorplan is held in both years when its page on this site carries a 2026 record and a separate block with the maker’s 2027 figures: 400 floorplans (n=400). Pages whose base record is from a year other than 2026 are left out (3 pages). For 72 of the 400 the 2026 record cites a specification database (RVUSA) as well as or instead of the maker; their year-over-year differences can include a change of source as well as a change of trailer. Every figure, chart and table in sections 02 to 05 therefore uses only the 328 floorplans whose 2026 and 2027 records both come from the maker (n=328).

MakerBoth records from the makerAll held in both years
Forest River252318
Grand Design2828
East to West2626
Highland Ridge2222
Keystone06

02Heavier or lighter

Unloaded weight is compared with unloaded weight, GVWR with GVWR and hitch weight with hitch weight, each from the record’s own source. Unloaded weight went up on 85 of 328 (26%), down on 35 (11%) and did not change on 208 (n=328). Hitch weight went up on 68 and down on 45 of 328 (n=328); median change 0 lb. GVWR rose on 34, fell on 30 and held on 169 of 233 (n=233).

Unloaded weight, 2026 to 2027

lighter by 500+4lighter by 100–49919lighter by 1–9912unchanged208heavier by 1–9924heavier by 100–49947heavier by 500+14
Count of floorplans in each band of change from the 2026 record to the 2027 record (n=328).

Hitch weight, 2026 to 2027

lighter by 500+0lighter by 100–49914lighter by 1–9931unchanged215heavier by 1–9952heavier by 100–49916heavier by 500+0
Count of floorplans in each band of change from the 2026 record to the 2027 record (n=328).

03The biggest movers

Largest unloaded-weight changes among the 328 floorplans whose two records both come from the maker (n=328). Both figures and both sources are shown; the plan’s own page carries the full records.

Gained the most

Floorplan20262027ChangeSources
Forest River Riverstone 425FO18,451 lb19,646 lb+1,195 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River Cherokee Timberwolf Black Label 39DLBL11,040 lb12,009 lb+969 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River Viking 292TB6,903 lb7,738 lb+835 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River Sierra 3990FL12,439 lb13,254 lb+815 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River Sierra 4002FB12,889 lb13,674 lb+785 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page

Lost the most

Floorplan20262027ChangeSources
East to West Longitude 285BH7,628 lb6,778 lb−850 lb2026: easttowestrv.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River Columbus / Puma Mesa 379MBL14,664 lb13,844 lb−820 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River XLR Nitro 40BAR1316,949 lb16,134 lb−815 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River Columbus / Puma Mesa 383RLH13,609 lb12,824 lb−785 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River Riverstone 39RKFB16,511 lb16,121 lb−390 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page

04Cargo capacity

Cargo carrying capacity is only compared where both years print it under a cargo-capacity label (300 floorplans, n=300); a payload figure that may have been worked out from GVWR minus dry weight is left out, and none is computed here. It rose on 46, fell on 54 and held on 200; median change 0 lb.

Floorplan20262027ChangeSources
East to West Alta 2475KBH3,267 lb1,252 lb−2,015 lb2026: easttowestrv.com; 2027: maker page
East to West Longitude 319BH3,547 lb2,062 lb−1,485 lb2026: easttowestrv.com; 2027: maker page
East to West Longitude 310RL3,572 lb2,197 lb−1,375 lb2026: easttowestrv.com; 2027: maker page
East to West Alta 3150KBH1,202 lb2,137 lb+935 lb2026: easttowestrv.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River Aurora 34BHTS1,500 lb2,342 lb+842 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page
Forest River XLR Nitro 40BAR134,051 lb4,866 lb+815 lb2026: forestriverinc.com; 2027: maker page

05Length and tanks

Exterior length changed on 51 of 328 floorplans that print it in both years (n=328): longer on 37, shorter on 14. Tanks: fresh tank changed on 49 of 328 (n=328); grey tank changed on 34 of 328 (n=328); black tank changed on 44 of 328 (n=328).

06Secondary table: including the RVUSA-sourced 2026 records

For completeness, the same counts with the 72 floorplans whose 2026 record cites RVUSA put back in. These are not the report’s findings: on those plans a 2026-to-2027 difference may come from the two records having different sources, not from a change to the trailer. Each group shows how many floorplans print the figure in both years, then how many went up, down or stayed the same.

FigureBoth records from the maker (headline)All held in both years (mixed sources)2026 record cites RVUSA
nUpDownSamenUpDownSamenUpDownSame
Unloaded (dry) weight32885352083941035723466182226
GVWR2333430169287445518854102519
Hitch weight3286845215394797424166112926
Cargo carrying capacity3004654200361627422561162025
Exterior length328371427740043413167262739

07Carried over, new and gone

For 34 lines this site holds the maker’s own roster in both years (n=34): the 2026 roster as the factory site listed it when captured in July 2026, and the 2027 roster read in October 2026. Across them, 336 codes appear on both rosters, 119 are new on the 2027 roster and 147 of the 483 codes on the 2026 rosters are gone from the 2027 one. A renamed floorplan counts as one gone and one new: codes are compared exactly (after removing the factory’s “DSO” dealer-stock suffix).

Turnover, the 12 lines with the most new plus departed floorplans

Evo23 / 0 / 15Puma Camping Edition12 / 10 / 10X-Lite14 / 3 / 6Viking Travel Trailers7 / 11 / 12Silver Lake10 / 0 / 8XLR Boost5 / 6 / 10Puma8 / 12 / 5Heritage Glen Travel Trailers9 / 13 / 2Grey Wolf8 / 27 / 2Colt3 / 16 / 5Grey Wolf Black Label5 / 16 / 3Sierra Fifth Wheels2 / 7 / 5
Each bar: codes on the maker’s 2026 roster but not its 2027 roster (left), codes on both (middle), codes new on the 2027 roster (right); figures read gone / carried / new. Of the 34 lines whose maker rosters this site holds for both years.
Line2026 roster2027 rosterOn bothNewGone
Evo231501523
Puma Camping Edition2220101012
X-Lite1793614
Viking Travel Trailers182311127
Silver Lake1080810
XLR Boost11166105
Puma20171258
Heritage Glen Travel Trailers22151329
Grey Wolf35292728
Colt19211653
Grey Wolf Black Label21191635
Sierra Fifth Wheels912752
Heritage Glen Fifth Wheels119724
Ibex22201824
Range Lite911742
Aurora11161150
Aurora Light18151414
Puma Tracks14171341
Salem Villa14131123
Surveyor Legend15141223
Alta16181531
Nightfall14101004
Open Range Travel Trailer62204
Sandstorm16121204
Ahara98712
Columbus69630
Longitude10131030
Wolf Pup Black Label87612
Impression810820
Timberwolf11101001
Timberwolf Black Label11101001
Wildcat Travel Trailers16151501
Wolf Den Black Label67610
XLR Nitro55500

08How this was counted

Every figure comes from the records already on this site’s floorplan pages: the page’s 2026 specification table and its separately labelled 2027 block, which names the maker page it was read from. Nothing is averaged across years or filled in from one year into the other. A floorplan counts as “both records from the maker” when the sources named for its 2026 record are the maker’s own and none is RVUSA; its 2027 block always names the maker page it was read from. Roster turnover compares the two floorplan lists the maker published for each line — the 2026 list saved in July 2026 and the 2027 list read in October 2026 — code by code. Keystone publishes its own terms (shipping weight, carrying capacity) and those are compared only with the same terms (0 floorplans, n=0); they are not counted as dry weight or cargo capacity above.