01 What makes it unique
The 28MAV is where the MAV roster ends: thirty-three feet eleven inches, sleeping six, and the only MAV of the five that Grand Design gives a slide-out. It keeps the MAV build — the 24-inch DoveTail loading ramp, the garage pull-down screen, no wheel wells in the garage, R-9 walls, an R-40 TPO roof with a limited lifetime warranty and a heated enclosed underbelly with suspended tanks — and adds an on-demand water heater. At $60,211 it is the most expensive MAV and still twelve thousand dollars under the entry G-Class trailer.
The trade against the rest of the roster is payload. Grand Design publishes 11,000 pounds of GVWR against 8,300 dry, leaving 2,700 pounds — the tightest in the MAV range and well under half the 17MAV's 4,408, on a trailer that is eleven feet longer. The garage is also the shortest of the five at ten feet four inches. What you buy here is living space and sleeping capacity, not cargo capacity. The 1,200-pound dry tongue is the highest in the roster. And as with every MAV, there is no fuel station: the field is published as N/A and no fuel figure appears on this page.
02 Full specifications
Dimensions
- Exterior length
- 33 ft 11 in
- Exterior width
- 8 ft 4 in
- Width, slides out
- 11 ft 6 in
- Exterior height
- 12 ft 2 in
- Interior height
- 7 ft*
- Garage / flex length
- 10 ft 4 in
Weights
- Dry / unit base weight (UVW)
- 8,300 lbs
- GVWR (max loaded)
- 11,000 lbs
- Net cargo / payload
- 2,700 lbs
- Dry tongue weight
- 1,200 lbs
Capacities
- Fresh water
- 90 gal
- Grey water
- 74 gal
- Black water
- 37 gal
- LP gas
- 40 lbs · 2 tanks
- Refrigerator
- 8 cu. ft.
Construction
- Sidewalls
- Insulated (R-9)
- Roof
- TPO membrane w/ limited lifetime warranty · R-40 · walk-on
- Main floor
- Insulated (R-11)
- Slide rooms
- Roof and end wall insulation (R-9)
- Underbelly
- Heated and enclosed w/ suspended tanks
Running gear
- Hitch
- Bumper pull
- Wheel wells
- None in garage — flat floor
- Spare
- Undermount
- Roof access
- Walk-on roof
Garage
- Garage / flex length
- 10 ft 4 in
- Garage insulation
- R-25
- Ramp
- 24″ DoveTail loading ramp · garage pull-down screen
- Tie-downs
- 2,500 lb tie-downs anchored into the chassis
Galley & systems
- Refrigerator
- 8 cu. ft. 12-volt
- Air conditioning
- 15,000 BTU
- Furnace
- 30,000 BTU
- Water heater
- On Demand
- Solar
- 200W solar prep (wiring, not a panel)* · 30 AMP controller · 2,000W inverter prep
- Shower
- 27″ x 36″
Sleeping & layout
- Sleeps
- 6
- Slides
- 1
- Awnings
- 1 · 19 ft
- Hitch type
- Bumper pull
- Primary bed
- 60″ x 80″ Queen Bed
Drawn to scale
Weight budget
Size, with end view
Holding tanks
Axles, wheels and nose shape are schematic; not a floorplan. Data: dataset.
Towing it
Loaded range: 10–15% of GVWR on the tongue, a rule of thumb, not a measurement of this unit. No truck ratings or hitch classes (why; NHTSA, DOT HS 809 433). The range starts at the published dry figure, because loaded is never lighter than dry.
03 The Momentum floorplan family
Momentum is Grand Design's toy-hauler family, and it spans four rosters across both tow types. The full-size Momentum fifth wheel is the flagship — a 101-inch wide-body coach on MORryde independent suspension with disc brakes, carrying a 60-gallon dual fuel station. The Momentum G-Class fifth wheel sits below it on MORryde CRE3000 suspension and a Rotoflex pin box with a 30-gallon fuel station, and the G-Class travel trailer puts that same garage behind a bumper pull. The Momentum MAV is the compact end — the lightest and cheapest way into a Momentum garage, and the one roster with no fuel station at all. The 28MAV on this page is highlighted; each other profiled plan links to its own page. The full MY2027 catalogue runs to 28 floorplans across the four rosters; eight are profiled in depth here and the rest are catalogued on the line hub with their weights.
| Floorplan | Roster | Type | Length | Garage | Sleeps | Notable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 344M | Momentum | 5W | 39′ 11″ | 11 ft | 6 | Entry Momentum — lowest GVWR of the ten, tightest payload |
| 392M | Momentum | 5W | 45′ 11″ | 17 ft | 9 | Sleeps nine, longest fifth-wheel garage in the family |
| 320G | Momentum G-Class | 5W | 36′ 3″ | 11 ft | 6 | Entry G-Class fifth wheel — lowest GVWR of the six |
| 394G | Momentum G-Class | 5W | 44′ 11″ | 15 ft* | 7 | Top G-Class GVWR, biggest G-Class payload, triple awning |
| 21G | Momentum G-Class | TT | 26′ 11″ | 14 ft* | 6 | Entry G-Class trailer — only single-slide, lowest GVWR |
| 30G | Momentum G-Class | TT | 34′ 10″ | 20 ft 7 in | 7 | Longest garage in the whole Momentum family |
| 17MAV | Momentum MAV | TT | 22′ 11″ | 11 ft 6 in | 2 | Lightest and cheapest Momentum built |
| 28MAV | Momentum MAV | TT | 33′ 11″ | 10 ft 4 in | 6 | Top of the MAV range — the only MAV with a slide-out |
The Momentum MAV is the compact end of the family — the lightest, cheapest way into a Momentum garage, on a single-axle-to-tandem bumper-pull with a 24-inch DoveTail loading ramp. It is the one Momentum roster that does NOT carry a fuel station: Grand Design prints N/A into the Fuel Capacity field on all five MAV plans and omits the fuel bullet from the MAV feature list, so no fuel figure is shown here. Additional MAV floorplans are catalogued on the line hub.
04 Notes on this floorplan
The only MAV with a slide-out
One slide where the other four MAV plans publish none.
Tightest payload in the MAV range
2,700 pounds — against 4,408 on the much smaller 17MAV. Length and sleeping capacity cost cargo here.
Shortest MAV garage
Ten feet four inches, the smallest of the five, in the longest MAV body.
Interior height published without a unit
The factory prints a bare 7 for interior height where all four sibling MAV plans print 7 feet. Feet is the only consistent reading, but it is our reading, so it is flagged.
05 How it compares
Eleven feet shorter and thirteen thousand less, sleeps two — but 1,708 more pounds of payload and a longer garage.
Seven feet shorter but a 30-gallon fuel station, a fourteen-foot garage and 1,020 more pounds of payload, for about fourteen thousand more.
A 11,700-pound-GVWR trailer toy hauler sleeping four, with a published 4,255-pound cargo capacity and a mandatory 30-gallon fuel tank.
06 Loading it for a trip
A full 90-gallon fresh tank is about 751 lb of water (water counts as cargo: 49 CFR 571.120 S10.4.2), 28% of the 28MAV’s 2,700 lb cargo capacity, leaving 1,949 lb (325 lb per rated berth). Across 4 Momentum travel-trailer floorplans the water share runs 17% to 28%, and this plan’s is the highest. Nearest on that share: Momentum 21G at 20%. Your own unit’s figure is on the label inside its entry door (49 CFR 571.120 S10.4.3).
07 Where this floorplan sits
Closest sibling: the Momentum 21G, nearest on the published figures. It differs on 5 of the 9 fields both publish (this plan first): length 33 ft 11 in vs 26 ft 11 in; dry weight 8,300 lb vs 7,280 lb; cargo capacity 2,700 lb vs 3,720 lb; dry hitch weight 1,200 lb vs 1,056 lb; black tank 37 gal vs 39 gal. They match on sleeps, GVWR, fresh tank and grey tank.
| Momentum travel-trailer plans | This plan | Position, low to high | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| GVWR (lb) | 11,000 | 2–3 of 4 | 9,950–13,000 |
| Dry weight (lb) | 8,300 | 3 of 4 | 5,542–9,139 |
| Cargo capacity (lb) | 2,700 | 1 of 4 | 2,700–4,408 |
| Dry hitch weight (lb) | 1,200 | 3 of 4 | 873–1,425 |
| Length | 33 ft 11 in | 3 of 4 | 22 ft 11 in–34 ft 10 in |
| Grey tank (gal) | 74 | 1–3 of 4 | 74–78 |
| Black tank (gal) | 37 | 1–2 of 4 | 37–39 |
| Sleeps | 6 | 2–3 of 4 | 2–7 |
Either side of it by GVWR: Momentum 21G matches it at 11,000 lb GVWR; Momentum 30G is 2,000 lb heavier (13,000 lb GVWR).
| Nearest Momentum travel-trailer siblings | Length | Sleeps | Dry (lb) | GVWR (lb) | CCC (lb) | Hitch (lb) | Fresh (gal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum 28MAV | 33 ft 11 in | 6 | 8,300 | 11,000 | 2,700 | 1,200 | 90 |
| Momentum 21G | 26 ft 11 in | 6 | 7,280 | 11,000 | 3,720 | 1,056 | 90 |
| Momentum 30G | 34 ft 10 in | 7 | 9,139 | 13,000 | 3,861 | 1,425 | 90 |
| Momentum 17MAV | 22 ft 11 in | 2 | 5,542 | 9,950 | 4,408 | 873 | 90 |
All 8 Momentum floorplans: Momentum line hub.
| Other lines, nearest by GVWR | GVWR (lb) | Dry (lb) | Sleeps | Length |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28MAV | 11,000 | 8,300 | 6 | 33 ft 11 in |
| Eagle 320FBOK | 11,000 | 9,085 | 6 | 38 ft 0 in |
| Outback 340BH | 11,000 | 8,930 | 10 | 38 ft 6 in |
| Pause 22.4 | 11,000 | 8,904 | — | 26 ft 10 in |
| Voyage 3235FK | 11,000 | 8,052 | 5 | 35 ft 3 in |
| Coachmen Catalina 313RLTS | 10,999 | 8,968 | 4 | 36 ft 0 in |
| Wildcat 305MBX | 10,998 | 7,850 | — | 35 ft 6 in |
Against the 28MAV: the Eagle 320FBOK is 4 ft longer; the Outback 340BH is 5 ft longer and sleeps 4 more; the Pause 22.4 is 7 ft shorter.
08 Common questions about the 28MAV
How much does the 28MAV weigh?
8,300 lb dry; 11,000 lb GVWR, the most it may weigh loaded.
How much can the 28MAV carry?
2,700 lb, 25% of its GVWR (median across 958 travel trailers here: 23%). A full fresh tank uses 751 lb of it.
What is the tongue weight of the 28MAV?
1,200 lb dry, 14% of the dry weight (median across 1,156 travel trailers here: 12%).
What size tow vehicle does the 28MAV need?
A tow rating of at least 11,000 lb, plus payload for the loaded tongue weight, passengers and cargo.
How many people does the 28MAV sleep?
It is rated to sleep 6. 1 of the 4 Momentum travel-trailer floorplans that publish a count sleep more.
What are the tank capacities on the 28MAV?
Fresh 90, grey 74, black 37 gallons. Off hookups, fresh water runs out first.
How long is the 28MAV?
33 ft 11 in overall, tongue or pin box included.
From the figures above.
09 What this page publishes, and what it does not
16 of the 18 fields this catalogue tracks are published for the 28MAV. Not published: axle count, tire specification.
Values marked with an asterisk are arithmetic on published figures or come from a single source; the flag travels into the downloadable spec sheet.
Sourcing rules: methodology.
10 Manuals & documents
Sources: granddesignrv.com (linked below); the full source note is at the foot of the page.
11 NHTSA safety record
NHTSA holds 19 recall campaigns and 201 owner complaints against the Momentum line. They are counted separately: a recall is a confirmed defect with a remedy, a complaint one owner’s unverified account.
What to look at on a used one. Across the 201 complaints filed on this line the most-reported components are structure (41%), unknown or other (19%) and suspension (10%).
Recall coverage here is not complete, and complaints are owners’ unverified reports (how this record is built). Check a specific VIN at NHTSA before you buy. Full tables are on the Momentum line page.